BANNER

 
                                                                                                                     
web search  >>>
EXTENSION OF STAY

 


                                                     PROCEDURE

Visitors may abide by the following procedure in their application for extension of stay.

  • Completion of the requisite application forms obtained from the Immigration Headquarters or the nearest Regional Commands of the Service.
  • Provision of two current passport-sized photographs.
  • An application letter from those who wish to stay for a period more than 3 months stating reason (s) for the request.
  • Provision of a valid return ticket or any form of guarantee that the visitor will leave the country at the end of the period requested for.
  • Provision of documentary evidence of intent to invest in Ghana (applicable to would-be investors only).
  • Provision of a valid passport; and
  • The payment of the requisite processing fee.
Please note that employment is restricted while on visitor’s permit.
 
 
RECEIVING COUNTER FOR PERMIT &  VISA

     RENEWAL AT THE   HEADQUARTERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007  Copyright  Ghana Immigration Service  All Rights Reserved    |    Designed & Hosted by Beltway Technologies (GH) LTD